Places near here
Photo credits
- National Inventory of Architectural Heritage
- Nigel Thompson, Geograph · CC BY-SA 2.0
- Hywel Williams, Geograph · Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0
- Kmcnamee, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
Mogeely BridgeBridge · 1.1 miExplorer Tom Mogeely Bridge is flexing its smooth curved capstones and cut voussoirs like it's the only bridge in town. It’s all…
Mogeely CottageOutbuilding · 1.4 miExplorer Tom Mogeely Cottage has those big arched openings that make it look like it's about to yawn. Simple repetitive form? Yeah…
water pump1.5 miExplorer Tom Kilcounty’s water pump has more curves than my gym instructor and it’s proud of it. It used to be the village gossip…
Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart of JesusChurch/chapel · 1.5 miExplorer Tom Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus in Mogeely was built in 1909 with some serious stone masonry skills. The…
level crossing1.6 miExplorer Tom Level crossing in Mogeely is a railway relic from 1860 that stopped running in 1963 but still stands there like it’s…
Mogeely Railway StationRailway station · 1.6 miExplorer Tom Mogeely Railway Station is closed but still has three sets of tracks, which is weird because no one uses them. The…
station master's house1.6 miExplorer Tom Station master's house in Mogeely thinks it has an imaginary twin across the sea who’s a lighthouse keeper. It’s built…
water tower1.8 miExplorer Tom Water tower in Garranejames: A precast concrete giant standing alone, looking bored out of its mind. It’s sick of…
outbuilding1.8 miExplorer Tom Outbuilding in Castlequarter is an imposing feature with red brick dressings that add real architectural interest. It’s…
Castletown HouseCountry house · 1.9 miExplorer Tom Castletown House is a bit of a skeleton right now, missing its roof and playing dead while it gets renovated. Built for…
sign post2.0 miExplorer Tom Sign post in Dungourney three is the final piece of the puzzle from 1940, all cast iron and attitude. It’s got those…
More historic places in County Cork · All of County Cork

What do you know about this place?Tap to add a comment or ask a question