DDiscover AloneMapAbout

Springfield in Killeennamanagh

Country house
Springfield in Killeennamanagh
Photo: Mike Searle, Geograph · Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 · Report the wrong picture

What is recorded here

Detached U-plan five-bay two-storey country house, built c. 1770, now vacant. Comprising main south block with two pitched roofed blocks at right angles to rear (north). Having gabled formerly glazed corrugated-iron porch to front (south) elevation and single-bay two-storey extension with hipped roof between rear…

Read the whole record
Detached U-plan five-bay two-storey country house, built c. 1770, now vacant. Comprising main south block with two pitched roofed blocks at right angles to rear (north). Having gabled formerly glazed corrugated-iron porch to front (south) elevation and single-bay two-storey extension with hipped roof between rear blocks and further single-bay single-storey lean-to extension to this. Hipped slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with remains of one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation, two-over-two pane and bipartite six-over-six pane to east elevation. Venetian window opening to central bay of first floor having round-headed opening with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window flanked by square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed opening with timber panelled doorcase flanked by timber pilasters and with cobweb overlight. Two ranges of outbuildings to site. Multiple-bay two-storey range to north having external concrete staircase to west gable, remains of corrugated-iron roof, rendered rubble sandstone walls, and square-headed openings. Two-bay single-storey outbuilding to east range having pitched slate roof, rubble sandstone walls and elliptical-arched carriage arches, one with dressed limestone voussoirs, one having dressed sandstone voussoirs. Four-bay single-storey with attic accommodation outbuilding to east range having rubble sandstone walls, square-headed door opening with voussoirs, square-headed overlight and square-headed window openings, one with rubble stone voussoirs.
Imposing silhouette with large chimneystacks visible. Large example of symmetrical classically inspired Irish country house. Plain unadorned façade, with central emphasis by round-headed door opening and Venetian window. Although in poor repair and having lost much fabric, retains overall form and scale.

From the Buildings of Ireland (National Inventory of Architectural Heritage) record 20906622

This does not grant access. Most recorded buildings are privately owned; view them only from public ground unless the owner allows entry.

What do you know about this place?Tap to add a comment or ask a question

What you write will be public.

Places near here

Photo credits
  • National Inventory of Architectural Heritage
  • Nigel Thompson, Geograph · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Hywel Williams, Geograph · Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0
  • Kmcnamee, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
Mogeely BridgeBridge · 1.1 mi

Explorer Tom Mogeely Bridge is flexing its smooth curved capstones and cut voussoirs like it's the only bridge in town. It’s all…

Mogeely CottageOutbuilding · 1.4 mi

Explorer Tom Mogeely Cottage has those big arched openings that make it look like it's about to yawn. Simple repetitive form? Yeah…

water pump1.5 mi

Explorer Tom Kilcounty’s water pump has more curves than my gym instructor and it’s proud of it. It used to be the village gossip…

Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart of JesusChurch/chapel · 1.5 mi

Explorer Tom Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus in Mogeely was built in 1909 with some serious stone masonry skills. The…

level crossing1.6 mi

Explorer Tom Level crossing in Mogeely is a railway relic from 1860 that stopped running in 1963 but still stands there like it’s…

Mogeely Railway StationRailway station · 1.6 mi

Explorer Tom Mogeely Railway Station is closed but still has three sets of tracks, which is weird because no one uses them. The…

station master's house1.6 mi

Explorer Tom Station master's house in Mogeely thinks it has an imaginary twin across the sea who’s a lighthouse keeper. It’s built…

water tower1.8 mi

Explorer Tom Water tower in Garranejames: A precast concrete giant standing alone, looking bored out of its mind. It’s sick of…

outbuilding1.8 mi

Explorer Tom Outbuilding in Castlequarter is an imposing feature with red brick dressings that add real architectural interest. It’s…

Castletown HouseCountry house · 1.9 mi

Explorer Tom Castletown House is a bit of a skeleton right now, missing its roof and playing dead while it gets renovated. Built for…

sign post2.0 mi

Explorer Tom Sign post in Dungourney three is the final piece of the puzzle from 1940, all cast iron and attitude. It’s got those…

Jamesy Kelleher Memorial Park, DungourneyGAA ground · 2.8 mi

More historic places in County Cork · All of County Cork

Add to this placeAdd a picture Add a detailed tip Add a story

Explore the map1,095,414 places to discover

Next place · or swipeMogeely Bridge