DDiscover AloneMapAbout

Fairy fort or earthen ringfort in Battlemount

Fairy fort / earthen ringfort

The monument record does not grant public access. Check the route and ask the landowner before entering private land.

What survives
Recorded monument
What do you know about this place?Tap to add a comment or ask a question

What you write will be public.

What is recorded here

On a now extensively quarried away glacial hillock, in tillage. Shown on the latest ed. (1910) of the OS 6-inch map as raised circular area (est. max diam. c. 65m). In 1972, a bank and fosse were noted on the E side, but the S, W and N portions of the monument were found to have been destroyed by quarrying (SMR file). A heavily overgrown earthen bank (int. H 0.8m; Wth 3.6m; ext H 1.6m) survives NE-E-SE.

From the National Monuments Service (Archaeological Survey of Ireland) record KD032-039

Places near here

Picture notes
  • National Inventory of Architectural Heritage
  • Computer-made picture. It does not show this playground.
  • Mega Phil, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Alex Passmore, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Malene Thyssen, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0
  • Enna, Wikimedia Commons · Public domain
  • Hello, I am Bruce on Flickr, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Gerd Eichmann, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
Glassely HouseMiller's house · 830 yd

Explorer Tom Glassely House has caught my eye in Glassely, County Kildare. I bet a miller's house with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

The Wee ThatchHouse · 1061 yd

Explorer Tom The Wee Thatch has caught my eye in Grange, County Kildare. I bet a house with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Children's playground1.6 miComputer-made picture. It does not show this playground.

Explorer Tom Children's playground has caught my eye in County Kildare. I bet a children's playground with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Standing stone (present location) in MullamastStanding stone (present location) · 1.6 mi

Explorer Tom Standing stone in Mullamast has caught my eye in Mullamast, County Kildare. I bet a standing stone (present location) with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Ardscull MoatCastle, motte · 2.3 mi

Explorer Tom Ardscull Moat has caught my eye in Ardscull, County Kildare. I bet a castle, motte with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Gorden Bennet Race memorialMemorial · 2.3 mi

Explorer Tom Gorden Bennet Race memorial has caught my eye in County Kildare. I bet a memorial with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

History of Moat of ArdscullVisitor information · 2.3 mi

Explorer Tom History of Moat of Ardscull has caught my eye in County Kildare. I bet a visitor information with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

European Beech2.3 mi

Explorer Tom European Beech has caught my eye in County Kildare. I bet a european beech with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Inch CastleCastle, tower house · 3.0 mi

Explorer Tom Inch Castle has caught my eye in Inch, County Kildare. I bet a castle, tower house with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Scots Pine3.7 mi

Explorer Tom Scots Pine has caught my eye in County Kildare. I bet a scots pine with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

CrossCross, High cross · 3.7 mi

Explorer Tom Cross has caught my eye in Moone, County Kildare. I bet a cross, high cross with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Athy Children's PlaygroundChildren's playground · 5.5 miComputer-made picture. It does not show this playground.

Explorer Tom Athy Children's Playground has caught my eye in County Kildare. I bet a children's playground with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

More archaeology and monuments in County Kildare · All of County Kildare

Add to this placeAdd a picture Add a detailed tip Add a story

Explore the map1,118,976 places to discover

Next place · or swipeGlassely House