DDiscover AloneMapAbout

Castlegrace Moat

Archaeological place
What do you know about this place?Tap to add a comment or ask a question

What you write will be public.

What is recorded here

Castlegrace Moat is recorded as an archaeological place in County Carlow.

From OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors) w503131815

Places near here

Photo credits
  • National Inventory of Architectural Heritage
  • liam murphy, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Hello, I am Bruce on Flickr, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Colin Park, Geograph · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • liam murphy, Geograph · Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0
  • Smirkybec, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Maker named on the Wikimedia Commons picture page · Public domain
  • liam murphy, Geograph · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Theresa Bois, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
Sandbrook HouseHouse · 836 yd

Explorer Tom Sandbrook House in Ballygarret is a Palladian dream with quadrant walls and a proper frontage. The local sheep probably judge its style more than you do. Stand still and listen, the wind tells it better than me.

All Saints' Church (Aghade)Church/chapel · 947 yd

Explorer Tom All Saints' Church in Aghade has two graveyards, which means twice as many things to worry about. It would bring a terrible pun to a party because that’s its brand. Bring your worst joke, the place has heard worse from people who didn't know better and left quickly.

Scots Pine1.8 mi

Explorer Tom Scots Pine in County Carlow is holding a secret that would make sense if I had three more pints. It might be about a missing shoe or a bad date. Go on, count the windows and get it wrong like I did.

Altamont Gardens MapVisitor information · 1.8 mi

Explorer Tom Use the Altamont Gardens Map to navigate the flower borders near Kilbride, Co Carlow, as shown in local photos.

Altamont House and GardensHeritage attraction · 1.9 mi

Explorer Tom Altamont House and Gardens is a Robinsonian wonder, blending plants with the natural landscape in a truly informal style.

Graveyard2.0 mi

Explorer Tom Graveyard in Ardristan is square-shaped and has a church right in the middle, like it's trying to hold everything together. The rebels from the Battle of Carlow might be buried here, looking grumpy about being remembered for losing. Bring a camera and your most suspicious face, they love that energy.

CastleCastle, motte and bailey · 2.9 miLadys Well (covered)Holy well · 3.5 mi

Explorer Tom Ladys Well in Tullowphelim is neatly kept with a concrete surround, looking very tidy for a place that used to host big events. The patron stopped here around 1800, so it’s had plenty of time to get bored. Tell it a joke, it's been a long time since anyone did.

Kilmurry Church (in ruins), GraveyardChurch · 3.5 mi

Explorer Tom Kilmurry Church, Graveyard in Ballynunnery is basically a rectangular box that someone forgot to finish decorating. It’s got dimensions written down to two decimal places, which is insane for a ruin. Go before the tourists find out.

English holly4.1 mi

Explorer Tom English holly tree has sharp leaves that are definitely judging your outfit from up high. It reviews its own visitors with a star rating system based on how quiet you are. Take the long way round, it deserves the effort to avoid getting pricked.

Church (in ruins), GraveyardChurch · 4.1 mi

Explorer Tom Church, Graveyard in Templepeter is a simple rectangular structure made of large granite boulders that aren’t cored, so they’re just hanging out. It’s aligned East-West, which means it’s facing the right way for no reason. Toast it with a cup of tea and move on to the next.

Huntington Castle & GardensHeritage attraction · 6.1 mi

Explorer Tom Huntington Castle & Gardens is a beautiful heritage attraction, and the castle itself looks absolutely stunning in the photos.

More historic places in County Carlow · All of County Carlow

Add to this placeAdd a picture Add a detailed tip Add a story

Explore the map1,093,392 places to discover

Next place · or swipeSandbrook House