DDiscover AloneMapAbout

Megalithic structure in Rover

Megalithic structure
Megalithic structure in Rover
Representative picture, exact place not confirmed
Photo: Maker not stated on source page, www.alamy.com · Report the wrong picture

The monument record does not grant public access. Check the route and ask the landowner before entering private land.

What do you know about this place?Tap to add a comment or ask a question

What you write will be public.

What is recorded here

Not included in the SMR (1989) but listed in the RMP (1995) and classified as 'Megalithic structure, possible' based on a field report from 1993 (SMR (1989) file). The report described a low oval mound (diam. 7.1m x 6.3m; H 0.5m) with four possible kerbstones on the S, W and N sides. The remains of a possible gallery (L 4.2m; Wth 0.7m), aligned roughly E-W, and consisted of four low stones on the N side and four on the S side, was noted within the mound. There is no monument at the location indicated on the RMP (1995) map. The exact location of this monument is unknown.

From the National Monuments Service (Archaeological Survey of Ireland) record SL035-122

Places near here

Photo credits
  • Maker not stated on source page, commons.wikimedia.org
  • National Inventory of Architectural Heritage
  • Kmcnamee, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Maker not stated on source page, www.alamy.com
  • Foggyflies, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Maker not stated on source page, www.pinterest.com
  • Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Silversyrpher (very busy at the moment) from Scotland, UK, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0
Earthwork in KilmacroyEarthwork · 1693 yd

Explorer Tom Earthwork in Kilmacroy is a D-shaped scrub area where a poet probably fell in the ditch and got inspired by the mud…

water pump1.2 mi

Explorer Tom Water pump in Alderford is still pumping away like it hasn’t heard the word mains water before, which is honestly a bit…

Alderford HouseGates/railings/walls · 1.2 mi

Explorer Tom Alderford House in Roscommon has some gate piers so fancy they could audition for a royal wedding without breaking a…

Kilronan Park, St. Ronan's GAAGAA ground · 1.2 miFairy fort / earthen ringfort in ArdlineFairy fort / earthen ringfort · 1.4 mi

Explorer Tom Fairy fort / earthen ringfort in Ardline has a silt-filled ditch that looks like it gave up halfway through the job.…

hydroelectric power station1.4 mi

Explorer Tom The Hydroelectric power station in Aughnacloy is having a massive fit about modern buildings because it thinks water…

Foyoges BridgeBridge · 1.4 mi

Explorer Tom Foyoges Bridge in Aughnacloy has a dramatic feud with the big tree next to it over who has better arches. The bridge…

Foyoges Church (in Ruins)Church · 1.4 mi

Explorer Tom Foyoges Church: The first owner’s escape plan was clearly 'run fast and hope nobody notices you left the stones…

Fairy fort / earthen ringfort in Carricknagrip,coolmeenFairy fort / earthen ringfort · 1.6 mi

Explorer Tom Fairy fort / earthen ringfort in Carricknagrip, Coolmeen confuses map makers on purpose. It shifts slightly when you're…

Geevagh GAAGAA ground · 1.9 miWestern Hemlock2.0 mi

Explorer Tom Western Hemlock in County Roscommon holds a long grudge against the weather because it thinks the rain is personally…

Bristlecone Fir2.0 mi

Explorer Tom Bristlecone Fir in County Roscommon is a weird one to have here since they usually live up in the high desert…

More archaeology and monuments in County Sligo · All of County Sligo

Add to this placeAdd a picture Add a detailed tip Add a story

Explore the map1,095,414 places to discover

Next place · or swipeEarthwork in Kilmacroy