What is recorded here
From the National Monuments Service (Archaeological Survey of Ireland) record SL035-122
Places near here
Photo credits
- Maker not stated on source page, commons.wikimedia.org
- National Inventory of Architectural Heritage
- Kmcnamee, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
- Maker not stated on source page, www.alamy.com
- Foggyflies, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
- Maker not stated on source page, www.pinterest.com
- Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
- Silversyrpher (very busy at the moment) from Scotland, UK, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0
Explorer Tom Earthwork in Kilmacroy is a D-shaped scrub area where a poet probably fell in the ditch and got inspired by the mud…
water pump1.2 miExplorer Tom Water pump in Alderford is still pumping away like it hasn’t heard the word mains water before, which is honestly a bit…
Alderford HouseGates/railings/walls · 1.2 miExplorer Tom Alderford House in Roscommon has some gate piers so fancy they could audition for a royal wedding without breaking a…
Fairy fort / earthen ringfort in ArdlineFairy fort / earthen ringfort · 1.4 miExplorer Tom Fairy fort / earthen ringfort in Ardline has a silt-filled ditch that looks like it gave up halfway through the job.…
hydroelectric power station1.4 miExplorer Tom The Hydroelectric power station in Aughnacloy is having a massive fit about modern buildings because it thinks water…
Explorer Tom Foyoges Bridge in Aughnacloy has a dramatic feud with the big tree next to it over who has better arches. The bridge…
Explorer Tom Foyoges Church: The first owner’s escape plan was clearly 'run fast and hope nobody notices you left the stones…
Fairy fort / earthen ringfort in Carricknagrip,coolmeenFairy fort / earthen ringfort · 1.6 miExplorer Tom Fairy fort / earthen ringfort in Carricknagrip, Coolmeen confuses map makers on purpose. It shifts slightly when you're…
Western Hemlock2.0 miExplorer Tom Western Hemlock in County Roscommon holds a long grudge against the weather because it thinks the rain is personally…
Bristlecone Fir2.0 miExplorer Tom Bristlecone Fir in County Roscommon is a weird one to have here since they usually live up in the high desert…
More archaeology and monuments in County Sligo · All of County Sligo

What do you know about this place?Tap to add a comment or ask a question