DDiscover AloneMapAbout

Ballybeggan Pot

Pot cave

What is recorded here

The Irish Caves Database records Ballybeggan Pot at Ballybeggan in County Kerry. This point comes from its public cave register. A cave map point does not by itself grant access: check local conditions and ask the landowner where needed.

From the Irish Caves Database, University of Bristol Spelæological Society record 2354

The cave register does not grant public access. Check conditions and ask the landowner before entering private land.

What do you know about this place?Tap to add a comment or ask a question

What you write will be public.

Places near here

Photo credits
  • National Inventory of Architectural Heritage
  • Kmcnamee, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • dalvenjah on Flickr, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • ATJWen, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Kierandoc, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Ian S, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Wikimedia Commons contributor · CC BY-SA 3.0
  • Ian Taylor, Geograph · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Willow, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.5
Collis-Sandes HouseGate lodge · 1414 yd

Explorer Tom Collis-Sandes House is a gate lodge with a secret message carved into its stones, probably just saying 'leave me…

WoodlawnHouse · 1675 yd

Explorer Tom Woodlawn in Killeen would write 'looking for someone who doesn't mind a bit of ruin' on its dating profile. It’s been…

Na Gaeil GAA pitchGAA ground · 1734 ydMonterey Pine1.1 mi

Explorer Tom This Monterey Pine in County Kerry refuses to fall because it’s waiting for its retirement fund to clear up. It’s been…

Ogham stone in RatassOgham stone · 1.1 mi

Explorer Tom Ogham stone in Ratass is sick of being asked if it can read, even though it’s purple and fancy. It sits by the north…

Ratass Church (in ruins)Church · 1.1 mi

Explorer Tom Ratass Church in Ratass, County Kerry: Its least favourite visitor was probably a bishop who thought he was too…

The Rose of TraleeStatue · 1.8 mi

Explorer Tom The Rose of Tralee has a tall tale about a hidden tunnel leading straight to the pub back door. Locals swear they’ve…

bank/financial institution1.8 mi

Explorer Tom Bank or financial institution in Tralee is where two lads bet a pint that it would stand forever. The Ionic columns are…

The Green CottageGate lodge · 1.9 mi

Explorer Tom The Green Cottage in Tralee isn’t actually green, which feels like a bit of a cheat for the name. It’s just a gate…

Kerry County MuseumMuseum · 1.9 mi

Explorer Tom Kerry County Museum occupies a building that once had councillors making decisions, and now lets the rest of us decide…

Sonny McCarthy MemorialMonument · 1.9 mi

Explorer Tom The Sonny McCarthy Memorial in County Kerry would describe the 1800s to a teenager as 'a time when everyone wore bad…

Common Alder2.0 mi

Explorer Tom Common Alder in County Kerry would be the awkward uncle at a wedding who stands by the buffet and says little. It loves…

More caves in County Kerry · All of County Kerry

Add to this placeAdd a picture Add a detailed tip Add a story

Explore the map1,095,414 places to discover

Next place · or swipeCollis-Sandes House