What is recorded here
From OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors) n12288414444
Places near here
Picture notes
- Jonathan Billinger, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
- Computer-made picture. It does not show this monument.
- Eeno11, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0
- Didier Descouens, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
- Computer-made picture. It does not show this mountain top.
- Mike Searle, Geograph · Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0
- Andreas F. Borchert, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
- Computer-made picture. It does not show this playground.
- Computer-made picture. It does not show this walking route.
- Computer-made picture. It does not show this garden.
- Kenneth Allen, Geograph · CC BY-SA 2.0
Explorer Tom The dome of Slieve Rushen is visible from the viaduct in County Cavan, looking like a gentle giant resting its head.
Giants GraveWedge tomb · 1.6 miComputer-made pictureExplorer Tom Giants Grave in Aghnacally is hiding in a plantation, probably embarrassed by its split roofstone. Four meters long and looking like it’s been chewed on by a very angry tree. It's the kind of place that makes a dull Tuesday interesting.
Rowan1.6 miExplorer Tom Rowan in County Cavan nearly got famous when a celebrity claimed they dreamed of it, but then forgot to come back. Find a local and ask them the real story, then come back and tell me if it involves aliens or just bad weather.
CairnCairn, unclassified · 1.6 miComputer-made pictureExplorer Tom Cairn in Aghnacally was marked as 'Black Cam' on old maps and is now hidden in a conifer plantation. It’s an oval enclosure that nobody has located yet, so it’s basically playing hide-and-seek with reality. Pretend you're a lost aristocrat, nobody will check your ID.
Hawthorn1.8 miExplorer Tom Hawthorn in County Cavan started from a bet two lads made in the pub about who could grow the prickliest bush. One of them lost his thumb, probably. Bring biscuits, every good story needs biscuits, especially one involving thorns and regret.
GortnavreeghanMountain / peak · 1.8 miComputer-made pictureExplorer Tom Gortnavreeghan is a mountain in County Cavan, known primarily through its open map record and any associated public references.
Slieve Russell HouseCountry house · 2.7 miExplorer Tom Slieve Russell House has a spin-wheel plan, which sounds like it’s always spinning out of control. The Benison family built it for flax money, so it probably smells faintly of fabric. It would list 'skewed chimneys' as a hobby on Tinder.
Explorer Tom Tomregan Church of Ireland Church in Doon has been layering styles since George Leslie Montgomery was young. It’s a mix of classical and modern that somehow works. Twirl around if you need to work off the energy.
Children's playground3.2 miComputer-made pictureExplorer Tom This Children's playground in County Cavan is probably where the best treehouse blueprints are scribbled on napkins by serious architects.
Ballyconnell Canal LoopWalking route · 3.2 miComputer-made pictureExplorer Tom Ballyconnell Canal Loop suggests a gentle stroll along the water, so take it easy and enjoy the breeze.
Daisy Hill GardensGarden · 3.3 miComputer-made pictureExplorer Tom Daisy Hill Gardens in Cavan is definitely plotting something with those flowers, probably about your shoes. I heard the daisies bite if you step on them wrong.
Killycluggin StoneVisitor information · 4.4 miExplorer Tom Check out this inscribed plaque at Killycluggin Stone; it tells a local story that is simply waiting to be read.
More mountains and hills in County Fermanagh · All of County Fermanagh

What do you know about this place?Tap to add a comment or ask a question