DDiscover AloneMapAbout

Daly's Loop

Walking route
What do you know about this place?Tap to add a comment or ask a question

What you write will be public.

What is recorded here

Daly's Loop is recorded as a walking route in County Cork.

From OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors) r15402125

Places near here

Picture notes
  • National Inventory of Architectural Heritage
  • Mike Searle, Geograph · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Computer-made picture. It does not show this playground.
  • Draceane, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • N Chadwick, Geograph · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Yosemite, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0
  • Mac McCarron, Geograph · Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0
  • Richard Webb, Geograph · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Mike Searle, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
Rose CottageHouse · 211 yd

Explorer Tom Rose Cottage has caught my eye in Cooryleary, County Cork. I bet a house with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

St. Joseph's Roman Catholic ChurchChurch/chapel · 262 yd

Explorer Tom St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church has caught my eye in Cooryleary, County Cork. I bet a church/chapel with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Castle (in Ruins)House, fortified house · 1.3 mi

Explorer Tom Castle in Reenadisert is a fortified house overlooking Bantry Bay. The east arm is derelict and the west arm is farm buildings. It looks like it’s slowly sinking into its own history.

St Colum's PlaygroundChildren's playground · 1.5 miComputer-made picture. It does not show this playground.

Explorer Tom St Colum's Playground has caught my eye in County Cork. I bet a children's playground with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Children's playground1.5 miComputer-made picture. It does not show this playground.

Explorer Tom Children's playground has caught my eye in County Cork. I bet a children's playground with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Chilean myrtle1.6 mi

Explorer Tom Chilean myrtle has caught my eye in County Cork. I bet a chilean myrtle with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Ballylickey BayBay · 1.6 mi

Explorer Tom Ballylickey Bay has caught my eye in County Cork. I bet a bay with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Japanese cedar1.9 mi

Explorer Tom Japanese cedar has caught my eye in County Cork. I bet a japanese cedar with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Graveyard2.0 mi

Explorer Tom Graveyard in Lisheen contains the ruins of Kilmocomogne church and a holy well to the south, which makes for a great combo tour. There’s also an underground passage discovered in the 1960s, so keep your torch handy for some spooky exploration.

Coomhola MountainMountain / peak · 2.6 mi

Explorer Tom Coomhola Mountain has caught my eye in County Cork. I bet a mountain / peak with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Carriganass Castle (in Ruins)Castle, tower house · 3.1 mi

Explorer Tom Carriganass Castle in Carriganass has those cool bartizans on top that look like little perches for giants. It's sitting in a bawn and looking very smug about its view of the river. Take a picture for me!

Kealkill stone circleVisitor information · 3.3 mi

Explorer Tom Kealkill stone circle has caught my eye in County Cork. I bet a visitor information with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

More walking routes in County Cork · All of County Cork

Add to this placeAdd a picture Add a detailed tip Add a story

Explore the map1,118,976 places to discover

Next place · or swipeRose Cottage