DDiscover AloneMapAbout

Lisheenrevagh

Archaeological place
What do you know about this place?Tap to add a comment or ask a question

What you write will be public.

What is recorded here

Lisheenrevagh is recorded as an archaeological place in County Galway.

From OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors) w1423001459

Places near here

Picture notes
  • National Inventory of Architectural Heritage
  • Computer-made picture. It does not show this playground.
  • Willthacheerleader18, Wikimedia Commons · CC0
  • Miguel Angel Masegosa Martínez, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0
  • Mike Searle, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Christian Pirkl, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0 at
  • AmandaMcCrann, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Picture: Discover Ireland
  • Jan Wyk, Wikimedia Commons · Public domain
LisheenrebaghEnclosure · 6 yd

Explorer Tom Lisheenrebagh has caught my eye in Lattoon, County Galway. I bet a enclosure with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

ClonbrockGate lodge · 1.5 mi

Explorer Tom Clonbrock has caught my eye in Ballybaun (Ed Clonbrock), County Galway. I bet a gate lodge with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Children's playground1.5 miComputer-made picture. It does not show this playground.

Explorer Tom Children's playground has caught my eye in County Galway. I bet a children's playground with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Saint Solan's Catholic ChurchChurch/chapel · 1.7 mi

Explorer Tom Saint Solan's Catholic Church has caught my eye in Caltra, County Galway. I bet a church/chapel with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Clonbrock CastleCastle, tower house · 1.9 mi

Explorer Tom Clonbrock Castle has caught my eye in Clonbrock Demesne, County Galway. I bet a castle, tower house with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Sweet Chestnut2.0 mi

Explorer Tom Sweet Chestnut has caught my eye in County Galway. I bet a sweet chestnut with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Tower (in Ruins)Castle, tower house · 2.3 mi

Explorer Tom Tower has caught my eye in Castle Ffrench, County Galway. I bet a castle, tower house with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Sycamore2.3 mi

Explorer Tom Sycamore has caught my eye in County Galway. I bet a sycamore with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Mountbellew PlaygroundChildren's playground · 5.3 miComputer-made picture. It does not show this playground.

Explorer Tom Mountbellew Playground has caught my eye in County Galway. I bet a children's playground with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Kellys MonumentMonumental structure · 6.4 mi

Explorer Tom Kellys Monument has caught my eye in Killeroran, County Galway. I bet a monumental structure with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Battle of Aughrim Interpretative CentreMuseum · 9.6 mi

Explorer Tom Battle of Aughrim Interpretative Centre has caught my eye in County Galway. I bet a museum with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Battle of AughrimMajor battlefield · 10 mi

Explorer Tom Battle of Aughrim has caught my eye in County Galway. I bet a major battlefield with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

More archaeology and monuments in County Galway · All of County Galway

Add to this placeAdd a picture Add a detailed tip Add a story

Explore the map1,118,976 places to discover

Next place · or swipeLisheenrebagh