DDiscover AloneMapAbout

Askuar

Wood
What do you know about this place?Tap to add a comment or ask a question

What you write will be public.

What is recorded here

Askuar is recorded as a wood in County Laois.

From OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors) w903121652

Places near here

Picture notes
  • National Inventory of Architectural Heritage
  • Liam Hughes from Milwaukee, WI, USA, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0
  • Computer-made picture. It does not show this playground.
  • Maker named on the Wikimedia Commons picture page · CC BY-SA 3.0
  • Jochappers, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Garry Dickinson, Geograph · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Alvesgaspar, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0
  • A.-K. D., Wikimedia Commons · CC0
  • A.-K. D., Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
Heywood HouseMausoleum · 1602 yd

Explorer Tom Heywood House has caught my eye in Haywood Demesne, County Laois. I bet a mausoleum with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Heywood GardensHeritage attraction · 1.2 mi

Explorer Tom Heywood Gardens has caught my eye in County Laois. I bet a heritage attraction with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Children's playground1.2 miComputer-made picture. It does not show this playground.

Explorer Tom Children's playground has caught my eye in County Laois. I bet a children's playground with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Blackthorn1.3 mi

Explorer Tom Blackthorn has caught my eye in County Laois. I bet a blackthorn with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Saint Brigid's Catholic ChurchChurch/chapel · 1.3 mi

Explorer Tom Saint Brigid's Catholic Church has caught my eye in Ballinakill, County Laois. I bet a church/chapel with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Ballinakill Castle (in Ruins)Castle, tower house · 1.3 mi

Explorer Tom Ballinakill Castle has caught my eye in Ballinakill, County Laois. I bet a castle, tower house with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Common Lime1.4 mi

Explorer Tom Common Lime has caught my eye in County Laois. I bet a common lime with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

1798 MonumentMemorial · 1.4 mi

Explorer Tom 1798 Monument has caught my eye in County Laois. I bet a memorial with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Ladys WellHoly well · 2.3 mi

Explorer Tom Ladys Well has caught my eye in Castlemarket, County Kilkenny. I bet a holy well with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

IndicatedHoly well · 3.9 mi

Explorer Tom Holy well in Aughatubbrid or Chatsworth has caught my eye in Aughatubbrid OR Chatsworth, County Kilkenny. I bet a holy well with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Estate YardMemorial · 5.7 mi

Explorer Tom Estate Yard has caught my eye in County Kilkenny. I bet a memorial with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

Battlefield in Castlecomer,drumgoole,glebe (fassadinin By.),kiltown (fassadinin By.)Battlefield · 5.8 mi

Explorer Tom Battlefield in Castlecomer, Drumgoole, Glebe, Kiltown has caught my eye in Castlecomer, Drumgoole, Glebe, Kiltown, County Kilkenny. I bet a battlefield with a name like that could keep me talking all afternoon; I'm already inventing a daft little scene for it, and I'll stop before it turns into history.

More woods, forests and old trees in County Laois · All of County Laois

Add to this placeAdd a picture Add a detailed tip Add a story

Explore the map1,118,977 places to discover

Next place · or swipeHeywood House