DDiscover AloneMapAbout

Altar in Pollans

Penal Mass station

The monument record does not grant public access. Check the route and ask the landowner before entering private land.

What survives
Recorded monument
What do you know about this place?Tap to add a comment or ask a question

What you write will be public.

What is recorded here

Depicted on all editions of the OS 6-inch map as 'Altar' with 'Altar Well' located 45m to the north.

From the National Monuments Service (Archaeological Survey of Ireland) record DG052-033

Places near here

Picture notes
  • National Inventory of Architectural Heritage
  • Kenneth Allen, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Kenneth Allen, Geograph · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Computer-made picture. It does not show this playground.
  • Dr Neil Clifton, Geograph · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Ross, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
  • Malene Thyssen, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0
  • Andreas F. Borchert, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Percita at Flickr, Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0
Cabra BridgeBridge · 797 yd

Explorer Tom Cabra Bridge crosses the Leannan River on three arches, built around 1860; one arch remains from a bridge dating around 1800. I counted three spans, then found one had a much older birthday. Its triangular cut-waters add another clear piece of the design.

Stackarnagh Abbey GraveyardGraveyard · 1501 yd

Explorer Tom Stackarnagh Abbey Graveyard has a gatepost detail I keep coming back to: a reused window fragment carved with a fish biting the end of a moulding, with a rough unicorn above it. The survey says the stone probably came from the church's ruined south window. I can enjoy the odd pair without inventing what the medieval carver meant.

Barrack BridgeBridge · 1.1 mi

Explorer Tom Barrack Bridge was built around 1800 with two round arches over the Leannan River and an oversized triangular cutwater between them. The inventory also records cast-iron tie plates in its spandrels. I thought the stone wedge was doing all the work; the iron plates might want a word.

Gregory HillMountain / peak · 1.5 mi

Explorer Tom Gregory Hill stands in County Donegal, keeping its access details firmly unknown. The name sounds like a word you’d mumble into your breakfast cereal, yet it sits there as a solid geological fact without offering a single helpful footpath.

Children's playground2.1 miComputer-made picture. It does not show this playground.

Explorer Tom This little playground probably smells like fresh grass and excitement, waiting for kids to climb up and conquer their fears.

Wilkin's of Church HillPub · 2.1 mi

Explorer Tom Wilkin's of Church Hill in County Donegal sounds like it's guarded by an angel who demands tips. If the church bell rings, run for cover before the gossip starts.

Glebe House and GalleryHeritage attraction · 3.1 mi

Explorer Tom Glebe House and Gallery lets me visit Derek Hill's home and then see what became of his studio. An 1828 house, art and woodland gardens make quite a three-part outing. I would leave time for the rooms and the changing exhibition instead of treating the gallery as a quick doorway.

European Beech3.1 mi

Explorer Tom This European Beech in Donegal stands tall, and I bet you need permission to see its secret beauty.

Conwal Wheeled Cross SlabCross-slab · 3.3 mi

Explorer Tom Conwal Wheeled Cross Slab is a tiny, battered fragment that survived the mess of a 1968 tidy-up. It’s just the top half of a wheeled cross, weathered smooth on the cairn. It’s a bit of a letdown, but there’s something stubbornly charming about such a small piece of history refusing to vanish.

Godfrey O'Donnell GraveslabGraveslab · 3.3 mi

Explorer Tom Godfrey O'Donnell Graveslab claims to be the final resting spot of a guy who died in 1258. It’s got a wheeled-cross with some fancy interlace that looks like Celtic knotting meets a bicycle wheel. The corner is broken, but the carving is still sharp enough to make you wonder if Godfrey was actually into cycling.

Battle of ScarrifholisBattle · 3.5 mi

Explorer Tom In 1650, the Battle of Scarrifholis saw a Commonwealth victory near Letterkenny, leaving a lasting mark on local history.

Silver Birch3.5 mi

Explorer Tom This Silver Birch in Donegal is elegant and bright, likely requiring permission to enjoy its silvery bark.

More historic places in County Donegal · All of County Donegal

Add to this placeAdd a picture Add a detailed tip Add a story

Explore the map1,118,976 places to discover

Next place · or swipeCabra Bridge